Is Tcho Chocolate Milk Chocolate Bars, Hazelnut Chunk, 2.5 Oz, 12 ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • non-fat milk powder
  • organic milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (Cacao Beans, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Non-fat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Beans), Hazelnuts Diced, Hazelnut Butter, Sea Salt

Check Tcho Chocolate Milk Chocolate Bars, Hazelnut Chunk, 2.5 Oz, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tcho Chocolate Milk Chocolate Bars, Hazelnut Chunk, 2.5 Oz, 12 ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go