Is TCHO Organic Milk Chocolate Bites Gluten Free Mokaccino -- 5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non-fat milk powder
- a facility that processes milk
- whole milk powder
non-fat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Cacao Beansdeg, Whole Milk Powder, Non-fat Milk Powder, Coffee, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Degfair Trade Certified (Tm), By Fair Trade Usa, 44% Fair Trade Certified (Tm), Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk
Check TCHO Organic Milk Chocolate Bites Gluten Free Mokaccino -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TCHO Organic Milk Chocolate Bites Gluten Free Mokaccino -- 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
TCHO Organic Milk Chocolate Bites Gluten Free Mokaccino -- 5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


