Is TCHO Organic Milk Chocolate Bites Gluten Free Mokaccino -- 5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • a facility that processes milk
  • whole milk powder

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cacao Beansdeg, Whole Milk Powder, Non-fat Milk Powder, Coffee, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Degfair Trade Certified (Tm), By Fair Trade Usa, 44% Fair Trade Certified (Tm), Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk

Check TCHO Organic Milk Chocolate Bites Gluten Free Mokaccino -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TCHO Organic Milk Chocolate Bites Gluten Free Mokaccino -- 5 oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing