Is Tea Riot Hibiscus Glow, 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fresh-brewed Tea (Purified Water, Organic White Peony Tea Leaves, Organic Hibiscus Flower), Organic Cold-pressed Juices (Organic Apple, Organic Ginger, Organic Lemon, Organic Lime), Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nu

Check Tea Riot Hibiscus Glow, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tea Riot Hibiscus Glow, 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidicSpicy
Texture
LightThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast