Is Tea Squares Tea Infused Energy Snack Citrus Green Tea Matcha -- 2.25 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavor

brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Puffed Millet, Almonds Coconut Oil, Brown Rice Syrup (Brown Rice, Water), Agave Nectar, Fruit (Concentrated Apple Puree, Sugar, Citrus Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Concentrated Eldeberry Juice For Color, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Pumpkin Seeds, Valencia Orange Oil, Green Tea Matcha, Himalayan Pink Salt, Contains Almond, Coconut

Check Tea Squares Tea Infused Energy Snack Citrus Green Tea Matcha -- 2.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tea Squares Tea Infused Energy Snack Citrus Green Tea Matcha -- 2.25 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusEarthyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go