Is Tea Tonic Organic Turmeric Beetroot & Ginger Tea x 20 Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Ginger Root (Zingiber Officinale), Beetroot (Beta Vulgaris), Carrot (Daucus Carota), Hibiscus (Hibiscus Sabdariffa), Moringa Leaf (Moringa Oleifera), Fennel Seed (Foeniculum Vulgare), Bilberries (Vaccinium Myrtillus), Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum), Natural Flavour

Check Tea Tonic Organic Turmeric Beetroot & Ginger Tea x 20 Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tea Tonic Organic Turmeric Beetroot & Ginger Tea x 20 Bags is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
EarthySpicyFruitySour
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking