Is Tea Tree Therapy Natural Whitening Toothpaste with Tea Tree Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural mint flavor
- glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Sorbitol, Purified Water, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Natural Mint Flavor, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan), Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil 0.4%, Papain, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Citric Acid, Zinc Oxide.
Check Tea Tree Therapy Natural Whitening Toothpaste with Tea Tree Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tea Tree Therapy Natural Whitening Toothpaste with Tea Tree Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tea Tree Therapy Natural Whitening Toothpaste with Tea Tree Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


