Is Tean's Gourmet Tumisan Kari Ayam, Paste For Chicken Curry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy bean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paste for Chicken Curry 200 g Onion, Soy Bean Oil, Garlic, Curry Powder, Sugar, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Lemongrass, Turmeric, Chilli (2%), Galangal, Ginger, Curry Leaf, Turmeric Leaf, Thickener (1422). Contains Soy.

Check Tean's Gourmet Tumisan Kari Ayam, Paste For Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tean's Gourmet Tumisan Kari Ayam, Paste For Chicken Curry is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep