Is Teapigs Cold Brew - Pink Grapefruit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- natural grapefruit flavouring with other natural flavourings
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Pieces, White Hibiscus, Sweet Blackberry Leaves, Hibiscus, Acid: Citric Acid, Natural Grapefruit Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (Grapefruit Flavouring) (5%), Natural Flavouring (Honey Flavouring), Grapefruit Peel (1%)
Check Teapigs Cold Brew - Pink Grapefruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teapigs Cold Brew - Pink Grapefruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Cold Brew Coffee Dairy Free Frozen Sorbetto 1pt
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Where to buy
Teapigs Cold Brew - Pink Grapefruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


