Is teapigs organic earl grey strong loose leaf Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural lime flavouring
- natural bergamot flavourings with other natural flavourings
natural lime flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Black Tea (98%), Organic Cornflowers, Natural Bergamot Flavourings with other Natural Flavourings, Natural Lime Flavouring
Check teapigs organic earl grey strong loose leaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open teapigs organic earl grey strong loose leaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals, Organic Raspberry Leaf Herbal Tea, Tea Bags, 16 Count
Simply Organic Oregano Leaf Cut and Sifted Certified Organic 0.75 oz. bottle
Traditional Medicinals Organic Dandelion Leaf & Root
Twinings of London Earl Grey Black Tea Bags , 50 Ct., 3.53 oz.
Trader Joe's Organic Earl Grey Tea
Where to buy
teapigs organic earl grey strong loose leaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Dried


