Is Teays Valley Golden Crust Cornbread Mix, Golden Crust Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORNMEAL, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PALM OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, WHOLE EGGS, CORN SYRUP, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, BAKING SODA, LEAVENING, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, DOH-TONE (IMPROVED BAKING).
Check Teays Valley Golden Crust Cornbread Mix, Golden Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teays Valley Golden Crust Cornbread Mix, Golden Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Cornbread Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
About this product
Bread · Powder


