Is Teeccino Mediterranean Herbal Coffee Alternative Chocolate Mint -- 11 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural chocolate flavor

natural chocolate flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carob, Organic Barley, Chicory, Organic Dates, Almonds, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Organic Figs, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Peppermint Leaves, Peppermint Oil, Contains: Almonds, Contains:

Check Teeccino Mediterranean Herbal Coffee Alternative Chocolate Mint -- 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Teeccino Mediterranean Herbal Coffee Alternative Chocolate Mint -- 11 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAussie Health

About this product

Beverage · Granule

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetEarthy
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeMeal PrepOn The Go