Is Teeccino Organic Chicory Herbal Tea Gluten Free Dandelion Red Chai -- 10 Tea Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural spice flavor
natural spice flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Carob, Organic Rooibos, Organic Chicory, Organic Dates, Organic Dandelion Root, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Ginger, Natural Spice Flavor, Organic Cardamom, Sweet Blackberry Leaves, Black Pepper, Cloves, Processed On Machinery That Also Processes Almonds, Processed On Machinery That Also Processes Almonds
Check Teeccino Organic Chicory Herbal Tea Gluten Free Dandelion Red Chai -- 10 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teeccino Organic Chicory Herbal Tea Gluten Free Dandelion Red Chai -- 10 Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Teeccino Organic Chicory Herbal Tea Gluten Free Dandelion Red Chai -- 10 Tea Bags is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Tea · Dried, Pouch


