Is Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Colby and Monterey Jack Ninja Cheese Sticks, Colby and Monterey Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • in colby cheese
  • cheese culture salt

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED (IN COLBY CHEESE).

Check Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Colby and Monterey Jack Ninja Cheese Sticks, Colby and Monterey Jack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich
Lactose Free? Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Colby and Monterey Jack Ninja Cheese Sticks, Colby and Monterey Jack | Spoonful