Is Tegel Free Range Chicken Breast Shaved Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • 1442

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (71%), Water, Potato Starch, Thickeners (1442, 407a, 415, 410), Soy Protein, Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Preservatives (280, 234), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (262(ii)), Flavours (Including Rosemary Extract Flavour), Coconut Oil.

Check Tegel Free Range Chicken Breast Shaved against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSalad