Is Tegel Meal Maker Free Range Shredded Satay Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavour
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (92%), Rice Flour, Sugar, Preservatives (280, 262, 234), Spices, Salt, Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Herbs, Yeast Extracts, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Spice Extracts, Rosemary Extract, Coconut Oil.
Check Tegel Meal Maker Free Range Shredded Satay Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tegel Meal Maker Free Range Shredded Satay Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Imagine Natural Creations Organic Broth Chicken Free Range - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson Gluten Free Organic Free-Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


