Is Telera Sandwich Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour, bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, potassium bromate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, yeast, salt, beef fat, vegetable oils, soybean oil, cottonseed oil, dextrose, mono diglycerides, potassium bromate, ascorbic acid, l-cysteine, enzyme, dough conditioners, sugar

Check Telera Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go