Is Tempeh - Sesame Garlic - Vegan Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- shoyu soy sauce
- soybeans
- organic soybeans
shoyu soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Soybeans, Shoyu Soy Sauce, Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger, Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sesame Seeds
Check Tempeh - Sesame Garlic - Vegan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tempeh - Sesame Garlic - Vegan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Tempeh - Sesame Garlic - Vegan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Piece


