Is TENDER, FRESH HOMEMADE CHICKEN TINGA TACOS TOPPED WITH TANGY MEXICAN CEBOLLA AND DRIZZLED WITH AVOCADO MAYO MEAL KIT, CHICKEN TINGA TACOS WITH AVOCADO MAYO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cage-free egg yolks
  • organic cage-free eggs
  • avocado oil mayonnaise
  • chicken breasts
  • salt and natural flavors
  • dextrose and natural flavors

organic cage-free egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS: CHICKEN BREASTS, CORN TORTILLAS (WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE WHITE CORN, ORGANIC YELLOW CORN MASA FLOUR, TRACE OF LIME, ORGANIC GUAR GUM), ONION, AVOCADO OIL MAYONNAISE (AVOCADO OIL, ORGANIC CAGE-FREE EGGS, ORGANIC CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SEA SALT), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PASTE AND WATER), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, DEXTROSE AND NATURAL FLAVORS OR TOMATO CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVORS), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY)), CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, CORN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), RADISHES, CILANTRO.

Check TENDER, FRESH HOMEMADE CHICKEN TINGA TACOS TOPPED WITH TANGY MEXICAN CEBOLLA AND DRIZZLED WITH AVOCADO MAYO MEAL KIT, CHICKEN TINGA TACOS WITH AVOCADO MAYO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchTopping