Is Tender Lamb Shoulder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb
- salt natural flavouring
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb (91%) Mint Drizzle (7%) Salt, Roasted Garlic Purée, Cracked Black Pepper, Thyme, Rosemary, Ground Bay Leaves, Ground Fennel, White Wine Vinegar, Mint, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Refined Olive Oil. Water, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt Natural Flavouring. Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate.
Check Tender Lamb Shoulder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tender Lamb Shoulder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
SPANISH RICE TENDER RICE AND VERMICELLI WITH ZESTY SPANISH SEASONINGS, SPANISH RICE
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


