Is TENNESSEE HONEY THINLY SLICED BEEF BRISKET WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE HONEY LIQUEUR BBQ SAUCE, TENNESSEE HONEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • jack daniel's tennessee honey liqueur
  • beef brisket
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of salt, black pepper, dextrose, sodium phosphate, brown sugar, carrageenan

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BEEF BRISKET, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BLACK PEPPER, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN (CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), PAPRIKA, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, INSTANT COFFEE; BARBECUE SAUCE: BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [TOMATOES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), HONEY, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, PINEAPPLE JUICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TAMARIND PASTE (TAMARIND, WATER), SMOKE FLAVOR (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), KOSHER SALT, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE HONEY LIQUEUR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER.

Check TENNESSEE HONEY THINLY SLICED BEEF BRISKET WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE HONEY LIQUEUR BBQ SAUCE, TENNESSEE HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryHoney
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go