Is Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including fresh hams
- fresh pork
including fresh hams
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Pork ( Including Fresh Hams and Fresh Tenderloins ) , Water , Contains : 2% Or Less Of : Salt , Spices and Spice Extractives , Sugar , Monosodium Glutamate .
Check Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
Butterball® All Natural Turkey Sausage 16 oz. Chub
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Where to buy
Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


