Is Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- including fresh hams
- fresh pork
including fresh hams
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Pork ( Including Fresh Hams and Fresh Tenderloins ) , Water , Contains : 2% Or Less Of : Salt , Spices and Spice Extractives , Sugar , Monosodium Glutamate .
Check Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
Butterball® All Natural Turkey Sausage 16 oz. Chub
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Where to buy
Tennessee Pride Country Hot Sausage 16 Oz Chub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


