Is Teo Texas Pecans & Bourbon Chocolate Gelato, 16 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), TEXAS PECANS, MILAM & GREENE WHISKEY BOURBON, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM
Check Teo Texas Pecans & Bourbon Chocolate Gelato, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teo Texas Pecans & Bourbon Chocolate Gelato, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP GELATO, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
Talenti Dairy-Free Gelato Layers Chocolate Fudge Brownie
Where to buy
Teo Texas Pecans & Bourbon Chocolate Gelato, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


