Is Teo Texas Pecans & Bourbon Chocolate Gelato, 16 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- milam & greene whiskey bourbon
milam & greene whiskey bourbon
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), TEXAS PECANS, MILAM & GREENE WHISKEY BOURBON, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM
Check Teo Texas Pecans & Bourbon Chocolate Gelato, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teo Texas Pecans & Bourbon Chocolate Gelato, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP GELATO, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
Talenti Dairy-Free Gelato Layers Chocolate Fudge Brownie
Where to buy
Teo Texas Pecans & Bourbon Chocolate Gelato, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


