Is TEOK BOKKI Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- seasoned soy sauce
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
- +1 more
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Cake: Rice, Distilled Alcohol, Less than 2% of Rice Bran Extract, Acid Solution (Lactic Acid, Water, Maltitol Syrup, Acetic Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Salt., Sauce Powder: Maltodextrin, Sugar, Whey Powder, Mixed Cheese Powder (Cheese, Palm Oil, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Shortening, Soy Lecithin, Mono - and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt), Milk Cream Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Less than 2% of Monosodium Glutamate, Seasoning Mix [Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Seasoning Salt, Wheat Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Suyar, Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybean, Corn Gluten), Wheat Starch, Palm Oil, Glucose, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Seasoned Soy Sauce {Soy Sauce (Defatted Soybean, Corn Gluten), Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Xylose, Maltodextrin, Onion Concentrate), Black Pepper Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Onion Seasoning Oil, Garlic Flavored Seasoning, Garlic And Onion Powder, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Artificial Flavor), Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Artificial Cheese Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Black Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Oleoresin Paprika.
Check TEOK BOKKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEOK BOKKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Pouch, Powder


