Is Tequeños Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARINA DE TRIGO ENRIQUECIDA (HARINA DE TRIGO, NIACINA, HIERRO REDUCIDO, MONONITRATO DE TIAMINA, RIBOFLAVINA, ÁCIDO FÓLICO, ENZIMA), AGUA, QUESO BLANCO SEMI BLANDO (LECHE CULTIVADA PASTEURIZADA, CLORURO DE CALCIO, SAL, ENZIMAS), GRASA (ACEITE DE PALMA CON MONO Y DIGLICÉRIDOS), HUEVO ENTERO, AZÚCAR, LECHE, POLVO DE HORNEAR (PIROFOSFATO DE SODIO, BICARBONATO DE SODIO, ALMIDÓN DE MAÍZ Y FOSFATO MONOCÁLCICO), SAL, SORBATO DE POTASIO (CONSERVANTE), ACEITE (ACEITE DE SOYA).

Check Tequeños against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.