Is TEQUILA LIME CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized organic cream
- cream
- organic whipping cream
- chicken base
- chicken stock
- chicken breast with rib meat
- cooked chicken breast
- unsalted butter
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
pasteurized organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, KOSHER SALT, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS), TEQUILA LIME SAUCE (CHICKEN STOCK [WATER, CHICKEN BASE {CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, AND YEAST EXTRACT}], UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS], LEMON JUICE, TEQUILA, ORGANIC WHIPPING CREAM [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM], SHALLOTS, JALAPENO, DRIED GUAJILLO CHILIES, GARLIC, CILANTRO, RED BELL PEPPER, KOSHER SALT, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check TEQUILA LIME CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEQUILA LIME CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


