Is Tera's Whey Goat Whey Protein Vanilla Honey -- 12 Servings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat milk
  • goat whey protein concentrate

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Vanilla, Organic Honey Crystals (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Honey, Organic Cane Molasses), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Contains Goat Milk, May Contain Trace Amounts Of Cow Milk, Packaged In A Plant That Handles, Stores And Processes Milk, Egg, Soy And Wheat

Check Tera's Whey Goat Whey Protein Vanilla Honey -- 12 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tera's Whey Goat Whey Protein Vanilla Honey -- 12 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaHoney
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go