No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, Simply Pure, Grass Fed Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Whey Protein Concentrate , Organic Cocoa , * ( Processed with Alkali ) , Organic Stevia Leaf Extract , Sunflower Lecithin . * , Fair Trade , Certified .

Check Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, Simply Pure, Grass Fed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, Simply Pure, Grass Fed is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tera's Whey Whey Protein, Dark Chocolate Cocoa, Simply Pure, Grass Fed | Spoonful