Is Teriyaki Beef Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate & guanylate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Fructose, Corn Syrup, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings, Paprika

Check Teriyaki Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go