Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN BOWLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken breast with rib meat
- marinated chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARINATED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, ROTISSERIE SEASONING [SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH], DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT), BROWN RICE WITH VEGETABLES AND RED QUINOA (COOKED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE [WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED BROWN RICE], COOKED RED QUINOA [WATER, RED QUINOA], EDAMAME, CARROT, CORN, YELLOW ONION, CANOLA OIL, SESAME OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM).
Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN BOWLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI CHICKEN BOWLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


