Is TERIYAKI CHICKEN RICED CAULI FLOWER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET TERIYAKI GLAZE WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, EDAMAME, CARROTS AND BROCCOLI BOWL, TERIYAKI CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • white meat chicken
  • cooked grill marked seasoned white meat chicken strips
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, COOKED GRILL MARKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARRAGEENAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), WATER, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME SOYBEANS, CARROTS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, HONEY, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, WATER), SESAME OIL, MOLASSES, GARLIC, GINGER PUREE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check TERIYAKI CHICKEN RICED CAULI FLOWER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SWEET TERIYAKI GLAZE WITH RICED CAULIFLOWER, EDAMAME, CARROTS AND BROCCOLI BOWL, TERIYAKI CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go