Is TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN BITES, TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat & chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken fat & chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FAVORS, SALT, ROTISSERIE SEASONING (SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT & CHICKEN BROTH), DEXTROSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR. TERIYAKI SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR), TOASTED SESAME RICE VINEGAR, GINGER, MODIFIED COM STARCH, DENYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN BITES, TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go