Is TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN BITES, TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat & chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken fat & chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FAVORS, SALT, ROTISSERIE SEASONING (SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT & CHICKEN BROTH), DEXTROSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, CARAMELIZED SUGAR. TERIYAKI SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR), TOASTED SESAME RICE VINEGAR, GINGER, MODIFIED COM STARCH, DENYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN BITES, TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN BITES, TERIYAKI GLAZED CHICKEN | Spoonful