Is Teriyaki Hokkien Noodles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LACTIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE, SALTED SAKE, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MOLASSES, RICE VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, GINGER PUREE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED CABBAGE, DEHYDRATED BOK CHOY, DEHYDRATED CARROT, GLUCOSE, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, ROASTED SESAME SEEDS

Check Teriyaki Hokkien Noodles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Stir FryLunchMeal Prep