Is TERIYAKI MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-savory balance with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to proteins and vegetables; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers often note reliable flavor consistency, quick caramelization on the grill, convenient bottle use, and mixed opinions on intensity, with some preferring milder or bolder profiles.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory balance with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to proteins and vegetables; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, stir-fry sauce, or dipping condiment. Reviewers often note reliable flavor consistency, quick caramelization on the grill, convenient bottle use, and mixed opinions on intensity, with some preferring milder or bolder profiles.
Ingredients
SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SHERRY WINE (WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PINEAPPLE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE SOLIDS), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check TERIYAKI MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
TERIYAKI MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


