Is TERIYAKI MARINADE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY GLUTEN), SALT, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, SESAME OIL, RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SALT), DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, RAISIN CONCENTRATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, DRIED ONION, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER.
Check TERIYAKI MARINADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI MARINADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


