Is teriyaki ramen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hand-folded rice noodles (61%) (rice, tapioca starch, salt), Nagano Valley miso broth paste (38%) (water, soya beans, sugar, yeast extract, rice vinegar, shiitake mushroom extract (6%), alcohol, rice koji, white pepper, black pepper), dried spring onion

Check teriyaki ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Packaged

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Salty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
Stir FrySoupMeal PrepLunch