Is TERIYAKI SAUCE & MARINADE, TERIYAKI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Teriyaki sauce marinade teriyaki is a versatile sauce that is soy-free, gluten-free, and Paleo/Keto-certified. Its sweet flavor makes it a popular choice for basting grilled meats and seafood. It can also be used in stir-fries, adding a delightful taste to the dish. People appreciate its great flavor, as it is not overly sweet and works well in stir-fry recipes. Additionally, the sauce is known to have a thick consistency. With its vegetarian-friendly ingredients, teriyaki sauce marinade teriyaki is a favored option for those seeking a flavorful and dietary-conscious marinade.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Rice Wine Vinegar, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Arrowroot Powder, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Powder.

Check TERIYAKI SAUCE & MARINADE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TERIYAKI SAUCE & MARINADE, TERIYAKI is available at 3 retailers

OcadoThrive MarketWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingCooking