Is TERIYAKI SAUCE & MARINADE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat
  • organic soy sauce

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC WHEAT, SALT), WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SESAME OIL, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC CHIVES, ORGANIC CRUSHED RED PEPPER.

Check TERIYAKI SAUCE & MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry