Is TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI Soy Free?

Description
A glossy, viscous glaze offering a balanced sweet‑savory umami profile, commonly used as a marinade, stir‑fry sauce, glaze, or dipping accompaniment for meats, vegetables and rice. Reviewers frequently note its convenience and versatility, while some occasionally report it can be overly sweet or thinner than expected in texture and flavor.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soybean
hydrolyzed soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A glossy, viscous glaze offering a balanced sweet‑savory umami profile, commonly used as a marinade, stir‑fry sauce, glaze, or dipping accompaniment for meats, vegetables and rice. Reviewers frequently note its convenience and versatility, while some occasionally report it can be overly sweet or thinner than expected in texture and flavor.
Ingredients
HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN AND CORN PROTEIN, WATER, RED WINE, PINEAPPLE JUICE, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES) AND SPICE EXTRACT.
Check TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TERIYAKI SAUCE, TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


