Is Teriyaki Seasoned Chicken Thighs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • seasoned boneless skinless chicken thighs with up to 21% solution of teriyaki seasoning
  • natural flavor

seasoned boneless skinless chicken thighs with up to 21% solution of teriyaki seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs With Up To 21% Solution Of Teriyaki Seasoning (brown Sugar, Soy Sauce [wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Spices, Sugar, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Molasses, Sesame Oil, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), Water, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Carrot, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Dry Green Onion.

Check Teriyaki Seasoned Chicken Thighs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling