Is TERIYAKI TURKEY JERKY PREMIUM TURKEY BREAST WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, TERIYAKI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with a light smoky note and a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, lunch addition, or trail food; reviews cite consistent seasoning and convenient packaging, while some mention varying tenderness, occasional excess sweetness, and intermittent stringiness as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Brown Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder.

Check TERIYAKI TURKEY JERKY PREMIUM TURKEY BREAST WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TERIYAKI TURKEY JERKY PREMIUM TURKEY BREAST WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, TERIYAKI is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch