Is TERIYAKI TURKEY JERKY PREMIUM TURKEY BREAST WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, TERIYAKI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural smoke flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with a light smoky note and a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, lunch addition, or trail food; reviews cite consistent seasoning and convenient packaging, while some mention varying tenderness, occasional excess sweetness, and intermittent stringiness as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Brown Sugar, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder.

Check TERIYAKI TURKEY JERKY PREMIUM TURKEY BREAST WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TERIYAKI TURKEY JERKY PREMIUM TURKEY BREAST WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, TERIYAKI is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch