Is Teriyaki with Sweet Chili Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, SOYA SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), RED CHILI PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SESAME OIL, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, FLAVOUR.
Check Teriyaki with Sweet Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Teriyaki with Sweet Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Teriyaki with Sweet Chili Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


