Is Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

The Terra Chips Veggie Chips Sweet Plantains 5 oz case of 12 has received mixed reviews from reviewers. Some reviewers have mentioned that the chips are good when purchased from Whole Foods. However, there are several negative comments regarding the quality of the chips. Reviewers have expressed disappointment, stating that the chips are stale, soggy, and lack flavor. They have also mentioned that these chips are hard to eat. Overall, the product seems to have some issues with its quality and taste, which may affect the overall satisfaction of consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut oil, sweet plantain.

Check Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go