Is Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

The Terra Chips Veggie Chips Sweet Plantains 5 oz case of 12 has received mixed reviews from reviewers. Some reviewers have mentioned that the chips are good when purchased from Whole Foods. However, there are several negative comments regarding the quality of the chips. Reviewers have expressed disappointment, stating that the chips are stale, soggy, and lack flavor. They have also mentioned that these chips are hard to eat. Overall, the product seems to have some issues with its quality and taste, which may affect the overall satisfaction of consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut oil, sweet plantain.

Check Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go