Is Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

The Terra Chips Veggie Chips Sweet Plantains 5 oz case of 12 has received mixed reviews from reviewers. Some reviewers have mentioned that the chips are good when purchased from Whole Foods. However, there are several negative comments regarding the quality of the chips. Reviewers have expressed disappointment, stating that the chips are stale, soggy, and lack flavor. They have also mentioned that these chips are hard to eat. Overall, the product seems to have some issues with its quality and taste, which may affect the overall satisfaction of consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut oil, sweet plantain.

Check Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Terra Chips Veggie Chips, Sweet Plantains, 5 oz (Case of 12) is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go