Is Terra Mare Morning Restore Summer Watermelon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • wild caught marine collagen peptides
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • magnesium glycerophosphate
  • magnesium
  • +3 more

wild caught marine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Calcium, Iron, Magnesium [as Dimagnesium Malate (albion®), Magnesium Glycerophosphate], Probiotic Fiber Blend (acacia Gum, Fibress™ Baobab Fruit (organic), Apple Cider Vinegar (organic)), Wild Caught Marine Collagen Peptides, Alkalizing Blend (wholecal™ Red Marine Algae (organic), Barley Grass Powder (organic), Kale Powder (organic), Alfalfa Grass Powder (organic), Wheatgrass Powder (organic), Oat Grass Powder (organic), Spirulina Powder (organic), Lemon Juice Powder (organic), Chlorella Powder (organic), Astragalus Root Extract 10:1 (organic)), Organic Mushroom Blend (lion's Mane (organic), Cordyceps (organic), Reishi (organic), King Trumpet (organic), Shiitake (organic), Turkey Tail (organic)), Red Orange Complex® (citrus Spp.) (fruit), Probiotic Blend (lactobacillus Jensenii, Lactobacillus Crispatus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Reuteri)

Check Terra Mare Morning Restore Summer Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The Go